Youth development

Through the Y, thousands of youth are cultivating the values, skills, and relationships that lead to positive behaviors, better health, and educational achievement.

Healthy Living

With a mission centered on balance, the Y brings families closer together, encourages good health, and fosters connections through fitness, sports, fun, and shared interests.

Social Responsibility

Our volunteers, donors, leaders, and partners are empowering the people in our community to be healthy and confident, connected and secure.

Y News

Pre-School Supply List 2016-2017

Supply List
2 Dry Erase markers 24 pack crayons
8 Markers 1 Package pipe cleaners
1 package pony beads Water Color Paint Set
2 glue sticks 1 bottle white glue
1 non-spiral notebook 1 1” plastic binder
1 box kleenex 1 package wipes

Wish List
(These items are not necessary but helpful items to have in stock.)

Baking Soda Glitter
Vinegar Play-Doh
Shaving Cream Rubbing Alcohol
Pasta Noodles Borax
... See MoreSee Less

2 days ago

2016 Randolph County Y Corporate Challenge Update
Health/Sports Trivia Quiz Event
1st place 15 pts OVG (62) – Molly & Theresa Miller, Ron Salkie
2nd place 14 pts OVG (59) – Holly Crabtree, Becky & Greg Harshman
3rd place 13 pts OVG (57) – Tim Cline, Conan & Kathy Wallace
4th place 12 pts OVG (56) – Becky Laudenbacher, Dewey & Tammy Smith
5th place 11 pts Silver Towne (55) – Nikki Cox, Dorrey & Richie McCoy
6th place 10 pts OVG (52) – Jo Ann Keen, Christine & Mark Haney
7th place 9 pts OVG (48) – Ronda Daggett, Melisa & Miah Patterson
8th place 8 pts Indiana Marujun (46) – Eric Fields, Kellon Robinson, Eric Trinidad
9th place 7 pts Frank Miller Lumber (40) – Danny Gaddy, Dustin & Wayne Suddarth
Overall Points Won in Health/Trivia Quiz Event
1st place 15 pts Ohio Valley Gas Corporation (73 pts)
2nd place 14 pts Silver Towne L.P. (11 pts)
3rd place 13 pts Indiana Marujun (8 pts)
4th place 12 pts Frank Miller Lumber Company (7 pts)

Current Standings After 8 Events
1st place 106 pts Indiana Marujun
1st place 106 pts Ohio Valley Gas Corporation
3rd place 88 pts Silver Towne L.P.
4th place 78 pts St. Vincent Randolph Hospital
5th place 74 pts Frank Miller Lumber Company
6th place 70 pts Randolph County Y
7th place 31 pts First Merchants
8th place 28 pts Astral Industries
9th place 26 pts Ardagh Group
10th place 12 pts Cardinal Ethanol
11th place 9 pts Wasson Nursery
... See MoreSee Less

2 days ago

2016 Randolph County YMCA Corporate Challenge Update
Team Free Throw Results
Female Division
1st Place 15 pts Indiana Marujun (51) – Sue Cogswell, Katie Pollic, Amber Shiflett
2nd place 14 pts SVR (44) – Angie, Delaney & Shelby Miller
3rd place 13 pts OVG (41) – Brittany & Teresa Ludwick, Lora Ward
4th place 12 pts Silver Towne (27) – Nikki Cox, Joanna Jenkins, Dorrey McCoy
5th place 11 pts OVG (24) – Chris & Makenna Haney, Becky Laudenbacher
6th place 10 pts SVR (18) – Kelsey Gentry, Jennifer Hendrickson, Rachel Tobe
6th place 10 pts SVR (18) – Erica & Joyce Grubbs, Jill Spurlock
8th place 8 pts Silver Towne (16) – Kortni Marquette, Marcella Nunez, Amy Wicker
9th place 7 pts Indiana Marujun (15) – Dawn Dick, Brandi Kniesly, Elena North
10th place 6 pts Frank Miller (13) – Ava, Danielle & Oaklee Reichard
10th place 6 pts OVG (13) – Miranda Martin, Melisa & Miah Patterson
Male Division
1st place 15 pts Indiana Marujun (58) – Trey Pollic, Allen & Keith Williams
2nd place 14 pts SVR (55) – Logan Garza, Arick & Brad Miller
3rd place 13 pts OVG (54) – Isaiah Jordan-Miller, Larry Mosier, Dewey Smith
4th place 12 pts Indiana Marujun (51) – John Frazier, Brad Gard, Wes Nealis
4th place 12 pts OVG (51) – Mark Haney, Rory Helms, Aaron Wallace
6th place 10 pts OVG (50) – Jeremiah Buffenbarger, Mike Hummel, Joe Wee
7th place 9 pts Randolph County Y (49) – Tom Byrum, Gary Fulk, Drew Lovern
8th place 8 pts Ardagh (47) – Bruce Clevenger, Joe & Lance Hawley
9th place 7 pts OVG (44) – Dustin Miller, Ron Salkie, Scott Williams
10th place 6 pts First Merchants (39) – Taylor Baker, Tim Hart, Rick Tudor
10th place 6 pts Frank Miller (39) – Jeff Adams, Danny Gaddy, Wayne Suddarth
10th place 6 pts Indiana Marujun (39) – Eric Fields, Larry Freeman, Randy Stinson
13th place 3 pts SVR (37) - Alex, Elizabeth & Victoria Pegg
14th place 2 pts Ardagh (27) – Jeff Clark, Terry Miller, Vernon Smith
14th place 2 pts Indiana Marujun (27) – Jennifer, John & Leeann Wadsworth
Overall Points Won in Team Free Throw Event
1st place 15 pts Ohio Valley Gas Corporation (72 pts)
2nd place 14 pts Indiana Marujun (57 pts)
3rd place 13 pts St. Vincent Randolph Hospital (51 pts)
4th place 12 pts Silver Towne L.P. (20 pts)
5th place 11 pts Frank Miller Lumber (12 pts)
6th place 10 pts Ardagh Group (10 pts)
7th place 9 pts Randolph County Y (9 pts)
8th place 8 pts First Merchants (6 pts)

Current Standings After 7 Events
1st place 93 pts Indiana Marujun
2nd place 91 pts Ohio Valley Gas Corporation
3rd place 78 pts St. Vincent Randolph Hospital
4th place 74 pts Silver Towne L.P.
5th place 70 pts Randolph County Y
6th place 62 pts Frank Miller Lumber Company
7th place 31 pts First Merchants
8th place 28 pts Astral Industries
9th place 26 pts Ardagh Group
10th place 12 pts Cardinal Ethanol
11th place 9 pts Wasson Nursery
... See MoreSee Less

4 days ago

Y Events

See all events